People v. Brown , 2019 IL App (1st) 161204 ( 2019 )
[…] Streets and Sanitation”; article I, titled “Organization and Functions”; and section 2-100-030,
    titled “Commissioner-Powers and duties”).
    ¶ 39          Even the snow removal ordinance would not apply to the gas station’s parking lot. See
    Chicago Municipal Code § 10-8-180 (amended Oct. 28, 2015) (“Snow and ice removal”). And
    - 11 -
    1-16-1204
    cutting through a gas station or strip mall parking lot to avoid a traffic signal is prohibited, as
    anyone who has a driver’s license learns. See 625 ILCS 5/11-305(b) (West 2014) (“It is unlawful
    for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic
    control device.”).
    ¶ 40          Further, we take judicial notice of the Chicago Police Department directives published on
    the Chicago Police Department Directives System website. Chi. Police Dep’t, The First