Grady v. Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services , 2016 IL App (1st) 152402 ( 2016 )
[…] both had clearly approved. In this case, there is no question of which agency rendered the
    challenged decision, and therefore the analysis used by the supreme court in Gilmore is
    inapposite. Accordingly we need not consider which agency ultimately had the statutory
    power to address plaintiff’s eligibility. 1
    ¶ 18            Plaintiff also argues that her case should not have been dismissed because DHS was
    acting as an agent of DHFS based upon an interagency delegation of power. See 735 ILCS
    5/3-107(a) (West 2014) (“No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an *** agent ***, where the administrative
    agency *** has been named as a defendant ***.”) However, this agency argument was not
    raised before the trial court and is therefore forfeited. See Mabry v. Boler, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 1
                      We note, as the trial court did below, that if plaintiff truly sought to challenge defendants’ ability to render