Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] omission resulting from the provision of emergency or nonemergency medical services.
    ¶ 31       Having found that the appellate court erred in limiting the section 3.150(a) immunity only
    to patients, we next must consider whether the appellate court properly found that in order
    to give full effect to the Vehicle Code, section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act cannot be read to
    immunize ambulance drivers from third-party claims of negligence in the ordinary operation
    of a motor vehicle.
    ¶ 32       Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making
    use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this Code or a police
    vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible or visual signal,
    (1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall
    immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-
    hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary
    to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such
    position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise
    directed by a police officer ***[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(a)(1) (West 2006).
    ¶ 33       Subsection (b) of section 11-907 then provides that “[t]his Section shall not operate to
    -8-
    relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard
    for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(b) (West 2006).
    ¶ 34       Section 11-205 of the Vehicle Code likewise provides public officers and employees
    driving an authorized emergency vehicle with exceptions to the Vehicle Code, but states that