Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] Thompson, 2012 IL
    112525. Relying on Harris, the majority concludes that section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code
    and section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act do not conflict. Instead, “whether defendants owed a
    duty of care and whether defendants enjoyed immunity are separate issues.” Supra ¶ 42. The
    majority concludes that section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act controls and provides defendants
    with immunity from plaintiff’s negligence claim.
    ¶ 71       Contrary to the majority and consistent with my position in Harris, I believe there is a
    clear conflict between section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code and section 3.150(a) of the EMS
    Act. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code requires emergency vehicle operators “to drive with
    due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(b) (West
    2006). Section 11-907, therefore, imposes a duty on emergency vehicle operators to refrain
    from negligence. Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 53 (Kilbride, C.J., dissenting). In contrast,
    section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act provides: