Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] Act) (745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq. (West 2006)), which expressly referenced the negligent
    operation of a motor vehicle in its immunity provision. 2012 IL App (1st) 101805, ¶ 24. The
    appellate court therefore reversed the grant of summary judgment in favor of defendants.
    ¶ 20       At the outset, we find that the appellate court erred in concluding that section 3.150(a)
    -5-
    of the EMS Act is silent concerning negligence toward third parties. Contrary to the appellate
    court’s interpretation, section 3.150(a) does not limit the statutory immunity set forth therein
    only to patients in the ambulance. Rather, the plain language of the statute clearly provides,
    in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person *** who in good faith provides *** non-emergency
    medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties *** shall not be civilly
    liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or
    omissions *** constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS
    50/3.150(a) (West 2006). Section 3.150(a) does not limit, in any way, the types of plaintiffs
    to which the immunity applies. Nor does the language define or limit act or omission. Rather,