Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] negligent operation of emergency vehicles in section 11-907 cannot be reconciled with the
    grant of immunity for the negligent operation of emergency vehicles in section 3.150(a).
    ¶ 73       “When a general statutory provision and a more specific one relate to the same subject,
    we will presume that the legislature intended the more specific statute to govern.” Abruzzo
    v. City of Park Ridge, 
    231 Ill. 2d 324
    , 346 (2008). The Vehicle Code is more specific than
    the EMS Act immunity provision on the subject of operation of emergency vehicles. Section
    11-907(b) of the Vehicle Code specifically imposes a duty on drivers of emergency vehicles
    “to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
    907(b) (West 2006). Section 11-907(b) refers explicitly to the operation of emergency
    vehicles and provides a standard for that operation. In contrast, section 3.150(a) generally
    grants immunity for acts or omissions in providing emergency or nonemergency medical