Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 71       Contrary to the majority and consistent with my position in Harris, I believe there is a
    clear conflict between section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code and section 3.150(a) of the EMS
    Act. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code requires emergency vehicle operators “to drive with
    due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(b) (West
    2006). Section 11-907, therefore, imposes a duty on emergency vehicle operators to refrain
    from negligence. Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 53 (Kilbride, C.J., dissenting). In contrast,
    section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act provides:
    “(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized
    pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or
    nonemergency medical services during a Department approved training course, in the
    normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly
    liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts
    or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in
    accordance with the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and
    -14-
    wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2006).
    As explained by the majority, section 3.150(a) provides the defendants with immunity from
    plaintiff’s claim alleging negligent operation of the ambulance.