Wilkins v. Williams , 2013 IL 114310 ( 2013 )
[…] the disposition of plaintiff’s cause of action for negligence against defendants.
    ¶ 46        Plaintiff makes an additional argument that immunity for purposes of the EMS Act is
    limited to ambulances operating under lights and siren. Because defendants were driving
    without lights or siren at the time of the accident at issue, plaintiff maintains that defendants
    are not entitled to immunity under the EMS Act. Plaintiff’s argument repeatedly references
    the preferences given to ambulances operating under lights and sirens in the Vehicle Code,
    as set forth in sections 11-205, 11-907, as well as section 11-1421.
    ¶ 47        Plaintiff’s reliance on section 11-1421 is unavailing. Section 11-1421 of the Vehicle
    Code states:
    “(a) No person shall operate an ambulance or rescue vehicle in a manner not
    conforming to the motor vehicle laws and regulations of this State *** unless in
    compliance with the following conditions:
    1. The person operating the ambulance shall be either responding to a bona
    fide emergency call or specifically directed by a licensed physician to disregard
    traffic laws in operating the ambulance ***;
    2. The ambulance or rescue vehicle shall be equipped with a siren ***, and