People v. Harris , 2022 IL App (1st) 210329-U ( 2022 )
[…] .
    ¶ 26    A petition is frivolous or patently without merit when it has no arguable basis either in law
    or in fact. 
    Id. at 16
    . A petition lacking an arguable basis in law or in fact is one that is based on an
    indisputably meritless legal theory or a fanciful factual allegation. 
    Id.
     An example of an
    indisputably meritless legal theory is one that is completely contradicted by the record. 
    Id.
     Fanciful
    factual allegations are those that are fantastic or delusional. 
    Id. at 17
    .
    ¶ 27    Postconviction petitions must comply with section 122-2 of the Act, which provides that
    “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its
    allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2. The purpose of the
    “affidavits, records, or other evidence” requirement is to establish that the allegations in the
    -7-
    No. 1-21-0329
    petition are capable of objective or independent corroboration (Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 10
    ) and to