People v. Buchanan , 2023 IL App (2d) 220265-U ( 2023 )
[…] officers to be peace officers. Nevertheless, we hold that defendant’s trial counsel did not render
    ineffective assistance, because, in this case, the limitation period had not run and would not have
    precluded the State from amending the complaint.
    ¶ 26   The salient issue before us is whether the State’s original complaint tolled the 18-month
    statute of limitations. See 720 ILCS 5/305(b) (West 2020) (misdemeanor prosecutions must be
    commenced within one year and six months after the commission of the offense). Section 3-7(a)
    of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-7(a) (West 2020)) provides several periods that are excluded
    from the time that the State has to commence a prosecution. Pertinent here, section 3-7(a)(3)
    provides:
    “The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any
    period in which *** a prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct,
    even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the
    -8-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220265-U
    proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal.” 720 ILCS 5/3-7(a)(3) (West
    2020).
    Although section 3-7(a)(3) mentions only prosecutions commenced by indictment and
    information, it also includes prosecutions commenced by complaint. People v. Mann, 
    341 Ill. App. 3d 832