People v. Espinoza , 2015 IL 118218 ( 2016 )
[…] section 111-3.
    ¶ 21       The State then argues that omission of the minor victims’ names from the charging
    instruments at issue were formal defects under section 111-5 of the Code that may be
    corrected by amendment prior to trial. The State admits that it refused to amend the charging
    instruments to correct the defects prior to trial, but argues that dismissal of the charging
    instruments was unwarranted because defendants conceded they suffered no prejudice or
    surprise.
    ¶ 22       Section 111-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-5 (West
    2012)), provides:
    “An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an
    offense in accordance with Section 111–3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and
    may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because
    of formal defects ***.” 725 ILCS 5/111-5 (West 2012).
    ¶ 23       The State is correct that Jones held that a misstatement concerning the identity of the
    victim of an offense against a person is a formal defect that may be amended pursuant to