People v. Espinoza , 2015 IL 118218 ( 2016 )
[…] more directly upon an individual victim than upon society in general, because danger to the
    person and the taking of property are the essence of the crime. 
    Id. at 463
    . Therefore, the
    identity of the armed robbery victim was an essential allegation of an indictment charging
    that offense.
    ¶ 19       We further note that the legislature’s recent amendment to section 111-3 indicates that
    the legislature has acquiesced in this court’s jurisprudence concerning charging instruments.
    Effective January 1, 2014, the legislature added section 111-3(a-5) to the statute. That section
    states:
    “(a–5) If the victim is alleged to have been subjected to an offense involving an
    illegal sexual act including, but not limited to, a sexual offense defined in Article 11
    or Section 10–9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the charge shall state the identity of
    the victim by name, initials, or description.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a-5) (West 2014).
    Recognizing that established case law requires the name of the person injured, if known, to
    be alleged in the charging instrument when the offense charged is against a person, the