Dupuis v. Riverside Health System , 2023 IL App (3d) 210593-U ( 2023 )
[…] She further alleged that “as
    a direct and proximate result of one or more of the foregoing acts or omissions [Dupuis] fell on ice
    that collected in the walkway and suffered severe injuries[.]”1
    1
    Plaintiff also alleged negligence against Kankakee Valley Construction Company, Inc., and
    Riverside filed a cross-claim for contribution. Plaintiff settled her claim against Kankakee Valley
    Construction, the trial court found the settlement was made in good faith, and plaintiff executed a release.
    See 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2016) (“When a release *** is given in good faith to one or more persons
    liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the
    2
    ¶6           Riverside took Dupuis’s deposition. Following the close of discovery, Riverside filed a
    motion for summary judgment, arguing Dupuis could not, based on her deposition testimony,