Dupuis v. Riverside Health System , 2023 IL App (3d) 210593-U ( 2023 )
[…] many steps I took.” In response to counsel for Riverside asking if she could identify where she
    was immediately before she fell, Dupuis responded, “I couldn’t give you the exact location right
    before I fell. I can show you like the path I was walking, I just don’t know where I fell in the walk
    area.” She could not remember which foot gave out first, or if she made it to the sidewalk:
    “Q. Okay. Do you know one way or the other whether you made it from the grass
    into the sidewalk before you fell?
    other tortfeasors from liability ***.”); 
    id.
     § 2(d) (“The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to
    paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.”).
    3
    A. I believe I made it to the sidewalk, but honestly I can’t say yes, I made it to the
    sidewalk. I really don’t remember if I was in the sidewalk and then walking or if I stayed
    in the grass. I really don’t remember.”