Harris v. Department of Employment Security , 2023 IL App (1st) 220405-U ( 2023 )
[…] “limited to the propriety of the Board’s decision.” Thompson v. Department of Employment
    Security, 
    399 Ill. App. 3d 393
    , 394-95 (2010). This court reviews de novo the determination by an
    -7-
    No. 1-22-0405
    administrative agency, such as the Board, that it lacked jurisdiction to consider an untimely appeal.
    
    Thompson, 399
     Ill. App. 3d at 395.
    ¶ 25   As set forth above, the Board found that its exercise of jurisdiction over plaintiff’s appeal
    was precluded by Section 801 of the Act, which provides that a referee’s decision after a fair
    hearing “shall be final, unless, within 30 calendar days after the date of mailing of such decision,
    further appeal to the Board of Review is initiated pursuant to Section 803.” 820 ILCS 405/801
    (West 2020). “The 30 days are calculated from the date of service.” 
    Thompson, 399
     Ill. App. 3d at
    395. “Service is complete by mailing to the last known address of the party entitled to receive it.”
    
    Id.
     (citing 820 ILCS 405/804 (West 2008)).