McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] Tillman v. Pritzker, 
    2021 IL 126387
    , ¶ 17. The best indicator of legislative intent is
    the language of the statute, given its plain, ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     If the language is
    clear and unambiguous, it should be given effect as written without resort to other
    aids of statutory interpretation. 
    Id.
     Issues of statutory interpretation are questions
    of law, subject to de novo review. 
    Id.
    - 11 -
    ¶ 56                                    D. Motion to Dismiss
    ¶ 57        Defendants seek dismissal of the complaint under section 2-619(a)(9) of the
    Code of Civil Procedure, which permits dismissal where “the claim asserted *** is
    barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
    claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). When we review a dismissal under
    section 2-619, we accept as true all well-pleaded facts as well as all reasonable
    inferences that arise from them. Patrick Engineering, 
    2012 IL 113148
    , ¶ 31.