McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] statutory objection procedure, Tirio’s rejection under section 28-5 was the only
    means of enforcing section 28-7. Section 28-4 of the Election Code provides a
    mechanism for objecting to referenda. Section 28-4 is integrated with section 10-8,
    and both apply to public questions initiated by petition but not by resolution. Id.
    § 28-4 (the provisions of sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to
    nominating petitions, hearings on objections, and judicial review shall apply to
    objections to petitions for the submission of questions of public policy); id. § 10-8
    (the objection provisions of sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 shall “apply to and
    govern petitions for the submission of public questions under Article 28” (emphasis
    added)).
    ¶ 86       Defendants reason that, because there is no statutory mechanism for the public
    to object to a public question initiated by resolution, there is no “gatekeeper” other
    than the election official to prevent a question in violation of section 28-7 from