McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] initiated by either (1) petitions signed by electors or (2) resolutions or ordinances
    of local governing boards of political subdivisions. See id. § 28-2(a), (c). This case
    involves a resolution adopted by the governing board of a township.
    ¶ 16       County clerks, like Tirio, are charged with printing ballots. Id. § 16-5 (“the
    county clerks, in their respective counties, shall have charge of the printing of
    ballots for all elections, including referenda”). Under certain circumstances as set
    forth in section 28-1 (id. § 28-1), section 28-5 (id. § 28-5) requires a county clerk
    to notify a township’s board when a public question that was adopted by resolution
    may not be placed on the ballot:
    “Whenever a local election official, an election authority [e.g., a county
    clerk (10 ILCS 5/1-3(8) (2018))], or the State Board of Elections is in receipt
    of an initiating petition, or a certification for the submission of a public question
    at an election at which the public question may not be placed on the ballot or
    submitted because of the limitations of Section 28-1, such officer or board shall
    give notice of such prohibition, by registered mail, as follows:
    ***
    (b) in the case of a certificate from a local election authority, to such
    local election authority, who shall thereupon give notice as provided in
    subparagraph (a), or notify the governing board which adopted the initiating
    resolution or ordinance[.]” (Emphases added.) Id.