McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] contents of the petition, the officer with whom the petition must be filed, and the
    form of the question to be submitted.” 2 Id.
    ¶ 66      Another part of section 28-1 limits the number of public questions that may be
    submitted to referendum at the same election. Id. Public questions are eligible to
    appear on the ballot only for certain elections, depending on whether the voters are
    scheduled to cast votes for candidates. Id.
    ¶ 67       Defendants do not contend that the aforementioned limitations in section 28-1
    prohibited the placement of the dissolution proposition on the November 2020
    ballot. Instead, they rely on the third, introductory part of the section, which
    provides generally that “[t]he initiation and submission of all public questions to be
    voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or
    precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this
    Article.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
    ¶ 68       Defendants interpret section 28-5’s reference to “the limitations in Section 28-
    1” to mean the application of article 28 in its entirety, including section 28-7’s
    prohibition against the same proposition appearing on the ballot more than once