McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] papers or a petition for a public question appear on their face to comply with the
    statutory requirements of the Election Code, a clerk may not invoke section 10-8
    and look beyond the face of the submission for a basis to reject it; he or she must
    certify the candidate’s name or submit the question to the voters. Dillon, 266 Ill. at
    275-76; North, 295 Ill. App. 3d at 88-89.
    ¶ 82      Both Dillon and North turned on whether the submissions at issue were in
    “apparent conformity” with the election law, as required by section 10-8. With two
    exceptions not relevant here, section 10-8 addresses candidates’ nominating papers
    and petitions for public questions:
    “Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit
    public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and
    being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to
    - 17 -
    be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days
    after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers
    or petition for a public question ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
    2018).
    ¶ 83       Section 10-8 authorizes a clerk to reject nomination papers and petitions to
    submit public questions if they are not in “apparent conformity” with the Election