McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 28-1. The section also limits the number of
    public questions that may be submitted to referendum and at which elections they
    may appear on the ballot. Id.
    ¶ 18       In addition to prescribing technical procedural limitations, section 28-1 broadly
    states “[t]he initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by
    the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or
    combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.”
    (Emphasis added.) Id.
    ¶ 19       Section 28-7, which is within article 28 but separate from section 28-1, contains
    the limitation at issue in this case: “[r]eferenda provided for in this Section may not
    be held more than once in any 23-month period on the same proposition.” Id. § 28-
    7.
    ¶ 20                  B. The Township Adopts Resolutions and Submits Propositions
    ¶ 21       As this appeal is from the involuntary dismissal of the complaint under section
    2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018)),