McHenry Township v. County of McHenry , 2022 IL 127258 ( 2022 )
[…] resolution or ordinance. Article 28 also applies to public questions initiated by
    petitions and “backdoor referenda.”
    2
    We note that “the limitations of Section 28-1” incorporate the form requirements of section
    24-30 of the Township Code (60 ILCS 1/24-30 (West 2020)). Before the township submitted the
    proposition at issue in this appeal, it submitted a proposition that was not in the proper form to
    appear on the ballot because it contained provisions affecting the township’s finances following
    dissolution. Id. Section 28-5 authorized Tirio to reject the proposition based on its noncompliance
    with section 24-30, because section 28-1 provides “[t]he method of initiating the submission of a
    public question shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided
    by the Constitution.” 10 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2018).
    - 14 -
    ¶ 70       Enforcing the myriad rules set forth in article 28 potentially requires
    investigation of underlying facts, interpretation of the language contained in the