Graham v. Village of Dolton , 2023 IL App (1st) 211662-U ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id. ¶ 47
     (finding
    “[t]he proper course” for determining the reasonableness of costs and attorney fees incurred in
    connection with an appeal was to remand “to the circuit court for its initial review”).
    ¶ 56   Lastly, Graham posits that, if we affirm the circuit court’s judgment finding him entitled
    to attorney fees and costs, we should also enter an award of postjudgment interest or remand to the
    circuit court for a determination and award of postjudgment interest.
    ¶ 57   Under section 2-1303(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West
    2016)), “judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of *** 6% per annum
    when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government.” An award of interest under section 2-
    1303(a) is mandatory (Inman v. Howe Freightways, Inc., 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210274
    , ¶ 77), and “a
    judgment for costs is as much the judgment of the court as the damages awarded and that interest