Graham v. Village of Dolton , 2023 IL App (1st) 211662-U ( 2023 )
[…] reliance on Nagel for the proposition that the IWPCA does not authorize an award of attorney fees
    to the prevailing party is unpersuasive.
    ¶ 26   The Village further highlights multiple statutes where the language therein expressly
    provides attorney fees and/or costs to the prevailing party. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (2012)
    (“In any action or proceeding under” the Civil Rights Act of 1964, “the court, in its discretion,
    may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable
    attorney’s fee ***.”); 775 ILCS 5/10-102(C)(2) (West 2016) (stating in an action under the Illinois
    Human Rights Act, “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the State
    of Illinois, reasonable attorneys fees and costs”). However, the Village ignores Niiranen, Gunn
    and Thomas, where courts analyzing section 14(a) of the IWPCA have implied the standard of
    prevailing. Moreover, despite the Village’s attempt to highlight that section 14(a) does not provide