Graham v. Village of Dolton , 2023 IL App (1st) 211662-U ( 2023 )
[…] 115/9 (West 2016). The purpose of the IWPCA is to provide an employee with a cause of action
    against his employer for the payment of wages owed to them without risk of retaliation from his
    employer. Byung Moo Soh v. Target Marketing Systems, Inc., 
    353 Ill. App. 3d 126
    , 129 (2004);
    Miller v. Kiefer Specialty Flooring, Inc., 
    317 Ill. App. 3d 370
    , 374 (2000). Such an action is akin
    to a claim for breach of contract. McCleary v. Wells Fargo Securities, L.L.C., 
    2015 IL App (1st) 141287
    , ¶ 29. Under section 14(a) of the IWPCA:
    “Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements
    by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through
    a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the
    amount of any such underpayments and damages of 5% of the amount of any such
    -7-
    underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such
    underpayments remain unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover
    costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.” 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2016).
    Under the IWPCA, “wages” are “defined as any compensation owed an employee by an employer
    pursuant to an employment contract or agreement between the 2 parties, whether the amount is