Graham v. Village of Dolton , 2023 IL App (1st) 211662-U ( 2023 )
[…] of Illinois, reasonable attorneys fees and costs”). However, the Village ignores Niiranen, Gunn
    and Thomas, where courts analyzing section 14(a) of the IWPCA have implied the standard of
    prevailing. Moreover, despite the Village’s attempt to highlight that section 14(a) does not provide
    for prevailing as the standard by which the recovery of attorney fees and costs should be measured,
    the Village fails to suggest what alternative standard would apply.
    ¶ 27   We agree with Niiranen, Gunn and Thomas that implicit in section 14(a) of the IWPCA is
    that, if an employee prevails in his civil action, “such employee shall also recover costs and all
    reasonable attorney’s fees.” 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2016). Furthermore, because section 14(a)
    of the IWPCA uses the word “shall,” the award of “costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees” to the
    prevailing employee is mandatory. See Kirk v. Arnold, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190782
    , ¶ 16. Given the