In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Lake County , 2023 IL App (2d) 220242 ( 2023 )
[…] -4-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220242
    based upon valuation in the circuit court, the taxpayer cannot file a petition contesting the
    assessment of the subject property with the [PTAB]. 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2002); 86
    Ill. Adm. Code §§ 1910.50(f), (g) (2007) (amended at 
    31 Ill. Reg. 16222
    , eff. November
    26, 2007).” Madison Two Associates, 
    227 Ill. 2d at 477-78
    .
    Thus, at a given time, a taxpayer cannot have two active appeals—one with the PTAB and one
    with the circuit court—challenging the same assessment.
    ¶ 13   Section 16-160 of the Property Tax Code, which is the focus of this appeal, addresses the
    PTAB process and provides, in relevant part:
    “[A]ny taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review *** as such decision
    pertains to the assessment of his or her property for taxation purposes, *** may, (i) in
    counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants within 30 days after the date of written notice
    of the decision of the board of review ***appeal the decision to the [PTAB] for review.
    *** If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections
    based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 [(proceedings by
    court)] and 23-5 [(payment under protest)]. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the
    decision of the board of review *** as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or
    her property need not appeal the decision to the [PTAB] before seeking relief in the courts.”
    (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2020).
    ¶ 14   Similarly, PTAB rule 1910.50(f) provides that, “[i]f a petition is filed by a taxpayer with
    the [PTAB], the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation in the Circuit