People v. Barbary , 2022 IL App (4th) 220216-U ( 2022 )
[…] Stapinski, 
    2015 IL 118278
    , ¶ 35.
    Here, after the court considered the requirement that the superseding indictment be specific
    -7-
    enough to allow defendant to prepare a defense, the court found that the omission of two
    fundamental elements in the superseding indictment required dismissal. Accordingly, we hold
    that the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion.
    ¶ 21           The State intended to charge defendant in count I of the superseding indictment
    with the offense of home invasion pursuant to section 19-6(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012
    (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2020)). Section 19-6(a)(2) provides:
    “A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits
    home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling
    place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more
    persons is present and *** intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or
    persons within the dwelling place.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2020).
    The trial court ruled that count I of the State’s superseding indictment failed to allege that
    defendant was not a peace officer acting in the line of duty and it also failed to allege that
    defendant entered Lambert’s dwelling without authority.