Holbrook v. Healthport, Inc. , 432 S.W.3d 593 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, based on our reading of the clear and unambiguous language of the
    statutes in a consistent, harmonious, and sensible manner, and giving effect to every part, we
    conclude that the circuit court did not err in finding that Healthport’s transfer of the paper
    copies of Holbrook’s medical records for money was a sale of tangible personal property and
    subject to sales tax.
    As recognized by appellant, there are several expressed exemptions from the taxes
    levied under the Gross Receipts Act, and the “isolated sales exemption” pursuant to Ark.
    Code Ann. § 26-52-401(17) exempts “[g]ross receipts or gross proceeds derived from isolated
    sales not made by an established business.” However, Holbrook’s conclusory argument that
    the application of the isolated sales exemption to the sale of copies of medical records leads
    to “a legislative absurdity” and that no tax should be levied at all, despite the clear language
    of the statutes, lacks merit.