Holbrook v. Healthport, Inc. , 432 S.W.3d 593 ( 2014 )
[…] determined that the gross-receipts-tax statute imposed a sales tax on a patient’s ability to
    obtain a copy of his or her own medical records for three independent reasons. First,
    Holbrook contends that the circuit court’s finding leads to “a legislative absurdity.” She
    argues that the legislative intent of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-46-106 was to ensure that she would
    be charged nothing more than the actual cost of reproducing her medical information, and
    this intent was further demonstrated by the “isolated sale exemption” pursuant to Ark. Code
    Ann. § 26-52-401(17), which exempts “gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from isolated
    sales not made by an established business” from tax. Therefore, she alleges that the circuit
    court’s decision leads to the absurd result that if her healthcare provider directly fulfills her
    request for medical records, then no sales tax will be imposed pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §