Thompson v. Thompson , 811 N.E.2d 888 ( 2004 )
[…] Because Jack has waived the issue regarding the debt attributable to the 2001 Honda and has failed to establish the amount of debt he paid on the two credit cards, we affirm the trial court's decision not to credit Jack with payment of any of these debts.

    F. The Seventy-Percent/Thirty-Percent Split

    Jack claims the trial court committed reversible error by dividing the marital estate in a seventy-percent/thirty-percent split favoring Dana.

    The equitable division of property determined to be included within the marital estate is governed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5.[29] This statute provides:

    The trial court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party *921 who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of property, regardless of whether the contribution was income providing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time of the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of the children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the dissipation of marital property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the party as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.

    Ind.Code § 31-15-7-5.[30]

    If the trial court finds reasons to rebut the presumption of an equal division of the marital assets, it may divide the assets unevenly provided its sets forth its reasons for doing so. Maloblocki v. Maloblocki, 646 N.E.2d 358, 362 (Ind.App.1995) (citing Euler v. Euler, 537 N.E.2d 554 (Ind.Ct.App.1989)).

    1. Jack's Alleged Financial Peril