Greg Rink v. Emily Rink (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] found that the Carmel residence was held in Wife’s name.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1503-DR-189 | October 26, 2015          Page 11 of 16
    Valuation of Business Interest
    [25]   We turn now to Husband’s other issue on appeal, whether the trial court relied
    upon appropriate evidence in determining the value of a business in which
    Husband held an ownership interest.
    [26]   In a dissolution of marriage proceeding, the trial court “shall divide the
    property of the parties.” I.C. § 31-15-7-4(a). “The court shall divide the
    property in a just and reasonable manner,” and may order distribution of those
    assets in any number of ways. I.C. § 31-15-7-4(b). In arriving at a value for the
    marital estate, “a trial court has broad discretion in determining the date upon
    which to value marital assets, and may select any date between the date of the