In re: The Paternity of M.B. (Minor Child), By Next Friend, Briana L. (Wedding) Murawski v. Seth Logan Boyd (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] See Meisberger v. Bishop, 
    15 N.E.3d 653
    , 656 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
    II. Attorney’s Fees
    [20]   Mother also challenges the trial court’s order requiring her to pay $8,600.00
    towards Father’s attorney’s fees. We review a decision to award attorney’s fees
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A04-1704-JP-942 | November 17, 2017   Page 9 of 13
    and the amount of any award for an abuse of discretion. Allen v. Proksch, 
    832 N.E.2d 1080
    , 1102 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
    [21]   Indiana Code section 31-14-18-2 permits a trial court to award attorney’s fees in
    paternity actions. The statute provides:
    (a) The court may order a party to pay:
    (1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining an action under this article; and
    (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including
    amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred,
    before the commencement of the proceedings or after
    entry of judgment.
    Ind. Code § 31-14-18-2.
    [22]   In determining such award, the trial court should consider the parties’
    resources, their economic conditions, their respective ability to earn adequate
    income through employment, and other factors that bear on the reasonableness
    of the award.