Walters v. Walters , 901 N.E.2d 508 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, it does not matter that the parties' previous agreement did not contain the language "pending further order of the Court" in the provision addressing college expenses.

    Jane maintains that the trial court "took into consideration the overall financial condition of the parents and properly applied its discretion in refusing to modify the previously agreed upon college expense allocation." Appellee's Br. p. 24. Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(a) addresses educational support orders and states in relevant part:

    The child support order or an educational support order may also include where appropriate:
    (1) amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at post-secondary educational institutions, taking into account:
    * * *
    (C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses.