Walters v. Walters , 901 N.E.2d 508 ( 2009 )
[…] NAJAM, J., and KIRSCH, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Because we conclude that James has met his burden of showing a substantial change in circumstances, we need not address whether the twenty percent deviation is applicable when the issue is the modification of educational expenses.

    [2] We also caution that child support can be significantly reduced while the child is still in college. See Ind.Code § 31-16-6-2(b) (providing that "the court shall reduce other child support for that child that: (1) is duplicated by the educational support order; and (2) would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent").

    [3] James has also challenged the award of appellate attorney fees. However, this issue is not properly before us because the trial court has not ordered James to pay Jane's appellate attorney fees.