In the Matter of the Voluntary Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: M.C., Jr., M.C., Sr., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2014 )
[…] parents;
    (B)    the parents, including the alleged or adjudicated
    father if the child was born out of wedlock:
    18
    (i)    knowingly       and     voluntarily
    consent to the termination of the
    parent-child relationship; or
    (ii)   are not required to consent to the
    termination of the parent-child
    relationship under section 6(c) of
    this chapter;
    (C)     termination is in the child’s best interest; and
    (D)     the petitioner has developed a satisfactory plan
    of care and treatment for the child.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-35-1-6
    (a) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (c), the parents must give their consent in
    open court unless the court makes findings of fact upon the record that:
    (1)    the parents gave their consent in writing before a
    person authorized by law to take acknowledgments;
    and
    (2)    the parents were:
    (A)     advised in accordance with section 12 of
    this chapter; and
    (B)     advised that if they choose to appear in
    open court, the only issue before the
    court is whether their consent was
    voluntary.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-35-1-7
    (c) provides: “If there is any competent evidence of probative value
    that: (1) fraud or duress was present when the written consent was given; or (2) a parent
    was incompetent; the court shall dismiss the petition or continue the proceeding.” 
    Ind.