In the Matter of the Voluntary Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: M.C., Jr., M.C., Sr., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2014 )
[…] (A)      in the parent’s consent to terminate the parent-child
    relationship; or
    (B)      in a separate document;
    (2)     is signed by the parent in the presence of a notary public; and
    (3)     contains an acknowledgment that:
    (A)      the waiver is irrevocable; and
    (B)      the parent will not receive notice of:
    (i)     adoption; or
    (ii)    termination of parent-child relationship;
    proceedings.
    As discussed below, we do not disturb the trial court’s ruling regarding the validity of Father’s consent.
    To the extent Father cites 
    Ind. Code § 31-35-1-12
     in support of his argument that he cannot waive his
    right to receive notice of the hearing, 
    Ind. Code § 31-35-1-12
    (8) provides that parents “will receive notice
    of the hearing, unless notice is waived under section 5(b) of this chapter, at which the court will decide if
    their consent was voluntary, and the parents may appear at the hearing and allege that the consent was not
    voluntary.” (Emphasis added).
    22
    Cnty. Div. of Family & Children, 
    838 N.E.2d 1164
    , 1168 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citation
    omitted), trans. denied. A parent’s ability to withdraw his consent to the termination of
    his parental rights is extremely limited. 
    Id. at 1169