In the Matter of the Voluntary Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: M.C., Jr., M.C., Sr., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2014 )
[…] (B)      the parents, including the alleged or adjudicated father if the child was born out
    of wedlock:
    (i)     knowingly and voluntarily consent to the termination of the
    parent-child relationship; or
    (ii)    are not required to consent to the termination of the parent-child
    relationship under section 6(c) of this chapter;
    (C)      termination is in the child’s best interest; and
    (D)      the petitioner has developed a satisfactory plan of care and treatment for the
    child.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
     sets forth the requirements of a petition to terminate the parent-child relationship
    involving a child in need of services and provides that the petition must allege in part:
    (B)      that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i)     There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted
    in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the
    home of the parents will not be remedied.
    14
    that conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside of
    the home of the parents will not be remedied or that the continuation of the parent-child
    relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child, that termination is in the best
    interests of the child, and that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the
    child.” 
    Id. at 44
    . Father further argued that “[t]he parent-child relationship is such a
    fundamental relationship that ending it, without the benefit of a hearing concerning all of
    the issues of termination, is tantamount to denying a parent their constitutional rights”