State of Iowa v. David R. Desimone , 839 N.W.2d 660 ( 2013 )
[…] imprisonment compensation statutes). We have found only one reported
    statutory wrongful imprisonment case where testimony given in the prior
    criminal proceedings was excluded based upon a hearsay objection.8
    6See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 2, § 641(b) (2013) (“The Board may consider as
    substantive evidence the prior testimony of witnesses claimant had an opportunity to
    cross-examine, and evidence admitted in prior proceedings for which claimant had an
    opportunity to object.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-65-102(5)(f)(II) (“The district court shall
    use any transcripts that are within the court records for the judicial district of any
    proceeding involving the case that is the subject of the petition that the petitioner or the
    respondent wants the district court to consider.”); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/2-702(f)
    (“In any hearing seeking a certificate of innocence, the court may take judicial notice of
    prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings related to the