•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] they did not want to require plaintiffs to certify causation issues so early in
    litigation. This view is further supported by the thirty-day reduction in the time
    for serving defendants with a certificate of merit. We conclude Iowa Code section
    147.140(1)(a) does not require plaintiffs to submit certificates of merit attesting
    to causation even though expert testimony about causation is necessary for the
    plaintiff to state a prima facie case.
    Another tool of statutory construction is the consequences of a particular
    construction. 
    Iowa Code § 4.6
    (5) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in
    determining the intention of the legislature, may consider . . . [t]he consequences
    of a particular construction.”). When choosing among various ways to construe
    an ambiguous statute, courts should choose a construction that is sensical and
    reasonable. See Naumann v. Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal Bd., 
    791 N.W.2d 258
    ,