•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] light of the phrase’s location and the fact the statute appeared to operate
    narrowly). Such is the case here.
    3. Resolving the ambiguity. We use the tools of statutory construction to
    construe ambiguous statutes. State v. Mathias, 
    936 N.W.2d 222
    , 227 (Iowa
    2019); see also 
    Iowa Code § 4.6
     (recommending seven potential tools for
    construing ambiguous statutes, including legislative history and policy
    statements). “One such tool is legislative history.” State v. Gross, 
    935 N.W.2d 695
    , 703 (Iowa 2019) (citing 
    Iowa Code § 4.6
    (3); State v. Doe, 
    903 N.W.2d 347
    ,
    352 (Iowa 2017)); see also 
    Iowa Code § 4.6
    (3) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the
    court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider. . . [t]he
    legislative history.”). Legislative history that shows a bill’s changes over the
    course of its enactment can be especially revealing. When the legislature
    eliminates a provision during the debate process, “the statute should not be