•                       IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] consistent with our observation in Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville
    that
    [a]lthough section 22.10(2) speaks in terms of a refusal rather than
    a delay in production, we think a refusal to produce encompasses
    the situation where, as here, a substantial amount of time has
    elapsed since the records were requested and the records have not
    been produced at the time the requesting party files suit under the
    Act.
    
    834 N.W.2d 444
    , 463 n.6 (Iowa 2013).
    It is also consistent with the text of chapter 22 as a whole. As noted,
    section 22.8(4) outlines narrow circumstances in which “[g]ood-faith, reasonable
    delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a
    15
    government record is not a violation of this chapter.” 
    Iowa Code § 22.8
    (4)
    (emphasis added). This implies that unreasonable delay can constitute a
    violation.
    It is also consistent with the legislature’s stated policy, namely, to
    encourage the “free and open examination of public records.” 
    Id.
     § 22.8(3). An