•                       IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] If the defendant presents no new evidence, then, of course,
    no new inquiries are required.
    Assuming a defendant seeks to “demonstrate compliance,” though, we still
    think the inquiry should generally turn on objective public facts. For instance,
    assuming there are no timeliness issues, a defendant might demonstrate
    compliance simply by showing that it already produced all of the requested
    records that it possesses. Or, as in Ripperger, the defendant may demonstrate
    compliance by showing that the only records it withheld are confidential under
    section 22.7. Or, in the case of delayed production, the defendant may rely on
    section 22.8 which, as noted, outlines narrow circumstances in which “[g]ood-
    faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and
    copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter.” 
    Id.
     § 22.8(4).
    We doubt that any of these showings would require substantial inquiries into a
    defendant’s resource-allocation choices or any other confidential decision-
    making. They should not require us to wander in constitutional minefields.