•                       IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] under the circumstances.” Id. § 22.10(1). Section 22.10(2) explains the trial
    process:
    12
    Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of [the Act]
    demonstrates to the court that the defendant is subject to the
    requirements of [the Act], that the records in question are
    government records, and that the defendant refused to make those
    government records available for examination and copying by the
    plaintiff, the burden of going forward shall be on the defendant to
    demonstrate compliance with the requirements of [the Act].
    Id. § 22.10(2).
    So, as section 22.10(2) makes clear, a plaintiff’s burden is to demonstrate
    three elements: (1) that “the defendant is subject to the requirements of” the Act,
    (2) “that the records in question are government records,” and (3) “that the
    defendant refused to make those government records available for examination
    and copying by the plaintiff.” Id. Then, the burden shifts to the defendant “to
    demonstrate compliance with the requirements of” the Act. Id. For instance, in
    Ripperger v. Iowa Public Information Board, a county assessor carried this burden