•                       IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] It is
    undisputed that the defendants have withheld or redacted some requested
    9
    records based on claims of confidentiality. The parties agree that the district
    court must still determine whether the defendants must produce those records
    in unredacted form. We entrust those issues to the district court in the first
    instance.
    We believe it is appropriate to mention, though, that one aspect of the
    dispute appears to have been resolved. In their district court filings, the plaintiffs
    drew attention to section 22.8(4)(d), which states:
    4. Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in
    permitting the examination and copying of a government record is
    not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of
    the following:
    ....
    d. To determine whether a confidential record should be
    available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the
    right to do so. A reasonable delay for this purpose shall not exceed
    twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business
    days.
    
    Iowa Code § 22.8
    (4)(d).
    The plaintiffs asserted that section 22.8(4)(d) imposes a twenty-day
    “deadline” before which defendants were obligated to raise any claim of
    confidentiality. The plaintiffs also suggested that because the defendants’