Edward Crowell v. State Public Defender v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 845 N.W.2d 676 ( 2014 )
[…] as arguing its significance. Her ability to effectively examine
    and cross-examine witnesses would have also likely been
    adversely impacted by the hostility between the parties and
    extended family.
    Nonetheless, the juvenile court declined to amend its prior order to
    resolve the issue.    The juvenile court then reconfirmed its conclusion
    that the mother was entitled to counsel at public expense under In re
    S.A.J.B.
    The juvenile court next considered which state entity would be
    liable for payment of the fees.       The juvenile court noted Iowa Code
    section 815.10(1)(a) authorizes the appointment of counsel to represent
    an indigent person in chapter 600A termination cases “in which the
    indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense.”         The
    juvenile court reasoned that although the State Public Defender was
    responsible for providing counsel under chapter 600A, the use of the
    phrase “public expense” in section 815.10(1)(a) limited the obligation to