Susan E. Cox and Edward A. Cox v. Iowa Department of Human Services , 920 N.W.2d 545 ( 2018 )
[…] interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions.               We will review the
    1See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842–44, 
    104 S. Ct. 2778
    , 2781–82 (1984).
    7
    rulings on statutory interpretation by the DHS and district court for
    correction of errors at law. Iowa Dental 
    Ass’n, 831 N.W.2d at 142
    –43.
    We will apply substantial evidence review to the factual findings of
    the DHS, which has the authority to determine whether an individual is
    eligible for Medicaid. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (2012) (establishing
    requirements for state plans for medical assistance); Iowa Code
    § 249A.3(11)(a) (“In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical
    assistance, the department shall consider transfers of assets made on or
    after August 11, 1993, as provided by the federal Social Security Act,
    section 1917(c), as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c).”); 
    id. § 249A.4
    (enumerating the duties of the DHS director with regard to medical
    assistance).
    If an agency has been clearly vested with the authority to
    make factual findings on a particular issue, then a reviewing