In The Matter of the Medical Assistance Pooled Special Needs Trust of Steven Muller ( 2023 )
[…] §§ 633A.4502(1) (authorizing a beneficiary to bring a claim seeking specific types
    of equitable relief to remedy a breach of trust “[e]xcept as provided in section
    633A.4213”), .4504(1) (providing a one-year statute of limitations for a breach of
    trust claim by a beneficiary who has received an accounting pursuant to section
    633A.4213).
    The district court essentially granted DHS the relief it could have sought
    had it brought an equitable claim for a nonreporting-related breach of trust,
    assuming DHS could substantiate a breach of trust claim. See id. § 633A.4502(1)
    (“Except as provided in section 633A.4213, to remedy a breach of trust which
    16
    has occurred or may occur, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may request
    the court to do any of the following . . . .”). Had it brought such a claim, DHS
    could have requested the court to, among other things, “nullify an act of the
    trustee, impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or
    trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its