In The Matter of the Medical Assistance Pooled Special Needs Trust of Steven Muller ( 2023 )
[…] “inject[ed] . . . into another master account.” (Emphasis added.)
    15
    final report adequately apprised DHS that the Center had retained the remaining
    balance for proper purposes as allowed by the trust documents and the relevant
    statutory provisions.
    Even if the Center’s final report had not met its reporting obligations, the
    district court’s chosen remedy is not one available to DHS in this particular
    action. DHS brought an action for an accounting because it alleged the Center
    was in violation of its fiduciary duties to inform and account under section
    633A.4213. But as the trust code makes clear, even if a trustee violates these
    duties, the only things a court can do are: “(1) [o]rder the trustee to comply with
    the trustee’s duties under this section,” and “(2) [a]ssess costs, including
    attorney fees, against the trustee personally.” Id. § 633A.4213(5)(a). Other than
    that, “the only consequence to a trustee’s failure to provide the required
    accounting” is that it cannot rely on the one-year statute of limitations in
    defending against a breach of trust claim. Id. § 633A.4213(5)(b); see also id.
    §§ 633A.4502(1) (authorizing a beneficiary to bring a claim seeking specific types