In The Matter of the Medical Assistance Pooled Special Needs Trust of Steven Muller ( 2023 )
[…] remaining in his subaccount. See Hewitt, ___ N.W.2d at ___.
    That does not mean the Center no longer owed DHS any fiduciary duties
    when the trust terminated at Mr. Muller’s death. It still owed it a duty of
    11
    accounting. The extent of that accounting, and any attendant consequences for
    failing to provide it, determines the outcome of this case. Under the relevant code
    provisions defining a trustee’s fiduciary duties, the Center is required to provide
    an annual accounting to trust beneficiaries, Iowa Code § 633A.4213(3), including
    DHS, see id. § 633C.4. The content of the required accounting is largely “within
    the discretion of the trustee, as long as [it is] sufficient to reasonably inform the
    beneficiary of the condition and activities of the trust during the accounting
    period.” Id. § 633A.4213(6).
    The district court did not focus on the reporting requirements other than
    to reject the Center’s “promise” to properly use the funds it retained. Instead,
    apparently believing that the Center was required to retain the funds in
    Mr.