•                      IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] debts and fines, including automated traffic citations. Under the contract, the
    city was not required to pay MCA any fees unless MCA successfully collected
    fines. With respect to automated traffic citations, the contract provides that the
    city will add a 25% “cost of collection” fee to citations referred to MCA. The
    contract then provides that MCA keeps 20% of the full balance recovered, while
    the remaining 80% is remitted to the city.
    At issue in this case is the income offset program. The income offset
    program is authorized pursuant to statute. See Iowa Code § 8A.504 (2019). The
    statute allows the department of administrative services to “establish a debt
    collection setoff procedure for collection of debts owed to the public agency.” Id.
    § 8A.504(1)(a). This includes money owed to a “political subdivision of the state,”
    such as the city. Id. § 8A.504(1)(c). Use of the setoff procedure is limited to only
    those liabilities “in the form of a liquidated sum due, owing, and payable.” Id.