•                      IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A. Statute of Limitations Claim. The district court did not err in
    dismissing Determan’s claim for violation of the statute of limitations. The
    statute of limitations is wholly inapplicable to the city’s out-of-court collection
    efforts. We begin with the plain language of the relevant statute. State v. Boone,
    15
    
    989 N.W.2d 645
    , 649 (Iowa 2023). The statute provides, “Actions may be brought
    within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not
    afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared.” 
    Iowa Code § 614.1
    . The
    statute then goes on to provide that those actions “to enforce the payment of a
    penalty or forfeiture under an ordinance” must be brought “within one year.” 
    Id.
    § 614.1(1). As the text indicates, the statute of limitations applies only to
    “[a]ctions.” Id. § 614.1; see Downing v. Grossmann, 
    973 N.W.2d 512
    , 518 (Iowa