State of Iowa v. Sedrick Andre Mixon ( 2021 )
[…] lacked substantial evidence to convict him of failure to comply with sex offender
    registry requirements because the State failed to present any evidence regarding
    Mixon’s qualifying offense and duration of registration. Alternatively, if we find
    substantial evidence supports the conviction, Mixon challenges a defect in the
    sentencing order. Both parties agree the sentencing order incorrectly ordered
    Mixon to pay a fine based on his habitual-offender enhancement. Mixon asks his
    1 Iowa Code section 692A.103(1)(a)-(c) states:
    A person who has been convicted of any sex offense
    classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense, or an offender required
    to register in another jurisdiction under the other jurisdiction’s sex
    offender registry, shall register as a sex offender as provided in this
    chapter if the offender resides, is employed, or attends school in this
    state. A sex offender shall, upon a first or subsequent conviction,
    register in compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter,
    for the duration of time specified in this chapter, commencing as
    follows:
    a. From the date of placement on probation.
    b. From the date of release on parole or work release.
    c. From the date of release from incarceration.
    Mixon is a tier III offender and is, therefore, required to register.
    2 Iowa Code section 692A.104(2) states: “A sex offender shall, within five business
    days of changing a residence . . . appear in person to notify the sheriff of each
    county where a change has occurred.”