State v. Lee , 561 N.W.2d 353 ( 1997 )
[…] State v. Washington, 356 N.W.2d 192, 197 (Iowa 1984). That portion of defendant's sentence imposing a $1000 fine should be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing. The resentencing should be limited only to the issue of the fine since defendant has not challenged the imposition of a term of incarceration. See State v. Krivolavy, 258 N.W.2d 157, 158 (Iowa 1977) (where sentence is severable court may remand only the invalid portion for resentencing).

    II. Iowa Code § 124.401(3).

    With respect to his possession of cocaine, a serious misdemeanor, defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 124.401(3) which specifically provides "[a]ll or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended...." This court has previously held a trial court's authority under section 907.3 to suspend a sentence includes the authority to suspend a fine. State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 1995).