Donnie Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Dr. Tucker’s testimony about the extent
    of Smith’s injuries was relevant to prove Smith sustained a serious physical
    injury,4 an essential element of assault in the first degree.5 Campbell preserved
    this issue by making contemporaneous objections.
    On the morning of trial, the Commonwealth informed the court and
    Campbell’s attorney that it would have Dr. Tucker testify remotely via Zoom. As
    justification the Commonwealth stated Dr. Tucker was scheduled to work that
    4  KRS 500.080 (17): “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
    disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the
    function of any bodily organ.”
    5 KRS 508.010: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He
    intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
    weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]”
    5