Donnie Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.
    Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991). The standard of
    review for an appellate court on reviewing a lower court’s decision regarding a
    directed verdict is, “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
    unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is a defendant entitled to a
    directed verdict of acquittal.” 
    Id.
    The jury convicted Campbell of robbery in the first-degree. Robbery in
    the first-degree is defined by KRS 515.020(1) which states as follows:
    A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course
    of committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use
    17
    of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish
    the theft and when he or she: (a) Causes physical injury to any
    person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a
    deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a
    dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in
    the crime.
    Smith testified that Campbell used a steel rod to strike him repeatedly and
    thus caused at the very minimum, physical injury. Smith also testified it was
    Campbell who rolled him over and stole his wallet. Smith’s testimony was
    uncontroverted at trial.