Donnie Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] this issue by making contemporaneous objections.
    On the morning of trial, the Commonwealth informed the court and
    Campbell’s attorney that it would have Dr. Tucker testify remotely via Zoom. As
    justification the Commonwealth stated Dr. Tucker was scheduled to work that
    4  KRS 500.080 (17): “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
    disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the
    function of any bodily organ.”
    5 KRS 508.010: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He
    intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
    weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]”
    5
    day at the hospital and would be unable to travel to Adair County, a distance of
    approximately one hundred miles. Although neither party addresses it, we note
    Dr. Tucker’s subpoena is dated August 11, 2021, and he was served on the