United States v. Jeffrey Cox , 871 F.3d 479 ( 2017 )
[…] television . . . if the court finds that the child is unable to testify in open court in
    the presence of the defendant, for any of the following reasons:
    (i)     The child is unable to testify because of fear.
    (ii)    There is a substantial likelihood, established by expert testimony, that the
    child would suffer emotional trauma from testifying.
    (iii)   The child suffers a mental or other infirmity.
    (iv)    Conduct by defendant or defense counsel causes the child to be unable to
    continue testifying.
    18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(B). Additionally, the statute requires the trial court to support its “ruling
    on the child’s inability to testify with findings on the record.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(C).
    The district court conducted a motion hearing to determine whether there was an
    adequate and case-specific showing of necessity for the use of closed circuit television for