Carmen Gardner v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if
    injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services
    loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5). This case involves the medical expense element of
    loss. The MVRA defines “medical expense” as “reasonable charges incurred for
    reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for
    medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed
    ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care.” KRS 304.39-
    020(5)(a) (emphasis added).
    KRS 304.39-210 details how claims are to be presented to and paid
    out by the obligor. It provides:
    (1) Basic and added reparation benefits are payable
    monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury
    occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or
    medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not
    -11-
    paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor
    receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
    realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to
    accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one
    (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable
    proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays
    them within fifteen (15) days after the period of
    accumulation. Notwithstanding any provision of this
    chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a
    reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of
    services due to the request of a secured person when the
    secured person is directing the payment of benefits
    among the different elements of loss. If reasonable proof
    is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals
    one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is overdue if
    not paid within the time provided by this section.
    Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation
    obligor directly to persons supplying products, services,
    or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so
    designates.
    (2) Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve
    percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was
    without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be
    eighteen percent (18%) per annum.
    (3) A claim for basic or added reparation benefits shall be
    paid without deduction for the benefits which are to be
    subtracted pursuant to the provisions on calculation of
    net loss if these benefits have not been paid to the
    claimant before the reparation benefits are overdue or the
    claim is paid. The reparation obligor is entitled to
    reimbursement from the person obligated to make the
    payments or from the claimant who actually receives the