Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Carrie L. Carroll ( 2023 )
[…] legislature’s intent, but it is not our role to create public policy, as that role belongs
    exclusively to the legislature. See Cameron v. Beshear, 
    628 S.W.3d 61
    , 75 (Ky.
    2021) (“As we have noted time and again, so many times that we need not provide
    citation, the General Assembly establishes the public policy of the
    Commonwealth.”). While we find Carroll’s public policy points noteworthy, those
    arguments do not outweigh a public policy concern we share with the
    Commonwealth.
    -7-
    First, Carroll argues that KRS 533.030 states the conditions of
    probation are “to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist
    him or her to do so[,]” which Carroll’s incident-free diversion period successfully
    demonstrates. She argues that, after her initial probation period ended, the circuit
    court was free to modify the conditions of her diversion, including alteration of her
    restitution arrangement.