Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Carrie L. Carroll ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth.
    -7-
    First, Carroll argues that KRS 533.030 states the conditions of
    probation are “to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist
    him or her to do so[,]” which Carroll’s incident-free diversion period successfully
    demonstrates. She argues that, after her initial probation period ended, the circuit
    court was free to modify the conditions of her diversion, including alteration of her
    restitution arrangement. However, that argument uses broad strokes where a detail
    brush would be more useful. KRS 532.033(8) clearly instructs a judge to “[n]ot
    release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in
    full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.”
    We agree that the conditions of probation should encourage a lawful lifestyle, but
    that does not outweigh the accountability mandated by KRS 532.033.
    Second, Carroll points out the intent of restitution is to restore