Slowinski v. EEIDD , 828 So. 2d 520 ( 2002 )
[…] We disagree. First, political subdivisions, which include municipal and parish governments, are entrusted with the power of taxation and expropriation, and as mentioned above, are not instrumentalities of the state. See LA. CONST. art. VI, § 30 ("A political subdivision may exercise the power of taxation...."); LA. CONST. art. VI, § 23 ("political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.") (emphasis added). Secondly, we can find nothing in the Louisiana Revised Statutes, Civil Code, or even the jurisprudence that states that tax exempt status equates to being a state instrumentality.