GeoMetWatch v. Hall , 428 P.3d 1064 ( 2018 )
[…] the Immunity Act.
    10 We would also have to import the Immunity Act’s definition
    of “state” into section 63E-1-102. “State” isn’t defined in section
    63E, and we would, at least by implication, be saying that “state”
    includes everything in the Immunity Act’s definition.
    16
    Cite as: 
    2018 UT 50
                           Opinion of the Court
    subsection of public corporations—those created by the
    legislature by special act—and not all public corporations are
    meant to be covered by the Immunity Act. 11 Section 63E-1-102
    limits the definition of public corporation to “an artificial person,
    public in ownership, individually created by the state as a body
    politic and corporate for the administration of a public purpose
    relating to the state or its citizens.” (Emphases added). The
    legislature has incorporated that definition into a statute that
    individually creates a body corporate and politic that serves a
    statewide public purpose. See UTAH CODE § 63H-1-201.
    ¶41 None of the parties addressed the use of ejusdem generis or