GeoMetWatch v. Hall , 428 P.3d 1064 ( 2018 )
[…] state.” Lehi City v. Meiling, 
    48 P.2d 530
    , 540 (Utah 1935) (noting
    that at least one source classified public corporations “as
    municipal, quasi-municipal, and public-quasi corporations”). It is
    unclear whether our legislature intended to include all of those
    categories into its definition of public corporation. If that is the
    the “unincorporated area of the county” that created it); 
    id. § 17C-
    1-201.5(1) (permitting “[a] community legislative body [to] . . . create
    a community reinvestment agency” by ordinance (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 17B-1-203(1)
    (allowing a local district to be initiated
    by a petition signed by property owners located within “the
    proposed local district” or “a resolution proposing the creation of
    a local district, adopted by the legislative body of each county whose
    unincorporated area . . . includes and each municipality whose
    boundaries include any of the proposed local district” (emphases
    added)); 
    id. § 53G-3-301(2)
    (authorizing the creation of a new
    school district to be initiated by “a citizens’ initiative petition,” a
    “request of the board of the existing district or districts to be