GeoMetWatch v. Hall , 428 P.3d 1064 ( 2018 )
[…] doctrine conferring the sovereign entity with immunity from suit
    without its consent.” 
    Rice, 456 P.2d at 161
    (citation omitted). And
    we recognized that
    [i]t would appear to be an anomalous situation if we
    were to hold that although sovereign immunity has
    been waived, a derivative of that doctrine,
    governmental immunity from estoppel, is a viable
    principle which may be asserted to avert liability by
    an entity denominated by the act as a private
    person.
    
    Id. at 162;
    see also UTAH CODE § 63G-7-202(1)(b) (providing that
    once immunity is waived by the Immunity Act “liability of the
    entity shall be determined as if the entity were a private person”).
    We therefore concluded that a governmental entity’s assertion of
    the statute of limitations in the predecessor Immunity Act was
    subject to estoppel. See 
    Rice, 456 P.2d at 163
    .
    ¶72 If the statute of limitations in the Immunity Act is one of