GeoMetWatch v. Hall , 428 P.3d 1064 ( 2018 )
[…] 1-201.5(1) (permitting “[a] community legislative body [to] . . . create
    a community reinvestment agency” by ordinance (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 17B-1-203(1)
    (allowing a local district to be initiated
    by a petition signed by property owners located within “the
    proposed local district” or “a resolution proposing the creation of
    a local district, adopted by the legislative body of each county whose
    unincorporated area . . . includes and each municipality whose
    boundaries include any of the proposed local district” (emphases
    added)); 
    id. § 53G-3-301(2)
    (authorizing the creation of a new
    school district to be initiated by “a citizens’ initiative petition,” a
    “request of the board of the existing district or districts to be
    affected,” or “at the request of a city within the boundaries of the
    school district” (emphases added)); 
    id. § 11-13-203(1)
    (recognizing
    that an interlocal entity is “separate from the public agencies that
    create it”). But see UTAH CODE § 11-13-103(19) (recognizing the
    state as one of the agencies that can create an interlocal entity).
    18
    Cite as: