Wise v. Bossier Parish School Bd. , 814 So. 2d 699 ( 2002 )
[…] Plaquemines Parish Sch. Bd., 772 F.2d 197 (5th Cir.1985), citing Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 96 S. Ct. 2074, 48 L. Ed. 2d 684 (1976); Gaulden v. Lincoln Parish Sch. Bd., 554 So. 2d 152, 155 (La.App. 2d Cir.1989), writ denied, 559 So. 2d 126 (La.1990). The Louisiana Teachers' Tenure Act is designed to protect the job security of teachers, and the statute should be liberally construed in favor of its primary beneficiaries, tenured employees. Howell v. Winn Parish Sch. Bd., 332 So. 2d 822, 827 (La.1976); Lewing v. DeSoto Parish Sch. Bd., 238 La. 43, 113 So. 2d 462 (La.1959).

    La. R.S. 17:443(A) provides in relevant part as follows:

    A. A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of willful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or *705 of being a member of or contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the state of Louisiana.

    A teacher who is found guilty by the school board on the charges may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a full hearing to review the action of the school board. La. R.S. 17:443(B).