Simon v. Jefferson Davis Parish School Board , 289 So. 2d 511 ( 1974 )
[…] Summerell v. Phillips, 258 La. 587, 247 So. 2d 542 (1971); Maher v. City of New Orleans, 256 La. 131, 235 So. 2d 402 (1970); Mouton v. Bourque, 253 So. 2d 689 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1971). Since this issue was not raised and passed on below, we will not rule on it at the appellate level.

    Furthermore, even if this issue was before us, we would nevertheless not pass upon it. Plaintiff's entire argument on this point consists of his statement that "One of the basis (sic) for removal of Mr. Simon was predicated upon the inherent defect—the patent unconstitutionality—of R.S. 17:443 as it existed in 1971." At that time the statute read, in part, as follows:

    "A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of wilful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or of being a member of or of contributing *514 to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the state of Louisiana, [or of advocating or in any manner performing any act toward bringing about integration of the races within the public school system or any public institution of higher learning of the state of Louisiana,] and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the school board of the parish or city, as the case may be, which hearing may be private or public, at the option of the teacher." (Brackets ours).

    The supposed defective basis was that portion of the statute noted in brackets above. However, there is not one scintilla of evidence to show that plaintiff was dismissed for advocating integration.