Commonwealth v. St. Louis , 473 Mass. 350 ( 2015 )
[…] Mitchell, 
    67 Mass. App. Ct. 556
    , 565 (2006).   We look to the
    jury instructions as a whole in order to determine if there was
    a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.   See
    Commonwealth v. Shea, 
    467 Mass. 788
    , 796 (2014); Commonwealth v.
    Whitman, 
    430 Mass. 746
    , 755 (2000).   We agree that the trial
    judge's jury instructions regarding the definition of
    "intellectual disability" were erroneous.   However, the error
    did not create a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.
    General Laws c. 265, § 13K, defines "person with
    disability" as "a person with a permanent or long-term physical
    or mental impairment that prevents or restricts the individual's
    ability to provide for his or her own care or protection."      The
    definition of "person with disability" in § 13K encompasses a
    the jury that "intellectual disability is a permanent or long-
    term mental impairment that prevents or restricts the
    individual's ability to provide for her own care or protection."
    17