Commonwealth v. St. Louis , 473 Mass. 350 ( 2015 )
[…] On
    the effective date of November 2, 2010, the Legislature amended
    the statute substituting the term "mentally retarded person"
    with "person with an intellectual disability" as well as the
    words "be mentally retarded" with "have an intellectual
    disability."     St. 2010, c. 239, §§ 71-72.   These amendments were
    part of a broad legislative scheme that purged the term
    "mentally retarded" from the General Laws.     St. 2010, c. 239
    ("An Act eliminating the word 'retardation' from the General
    Laws").   As a result, G. L. c. 265, § 13F, now states: "Whoever
    commits an indecent assault and battery on a person with an
    intellectual disability knowing such person to have an
    intellectual disability shall . . . be punished . . . ."      The
    term "intellectual disability" is not defined by the statute.
    The defendant was convicted on four indictments alleging
    indecent assault and battery on a person with an intellectual
    disability,1 one indictment alleging indecent exposure, and one