Commonwealth v. Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] "under a doctor's care."     Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/care [https://perma
    .cc/Q6KX-47YC].    See Black's Law Dictionary, supra at 263
    (defining "care" as "[s]erious attention, heed").
    Under the elder neglect statute, the "responsibility may
    arise" in one of the following manners:    "as the result of a
    family relationship, or by a fiduciary duty imposed by law, or
    by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of such
    elder or person with a disability."    G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a).
    Moreover, the statute further limits the term "caretaker" by a
    rule of reasonableness; in particular, "[a] person may be found
    to be a caretaker . . . only if a reasonable person would
    believe that such person's failure to fulfill such
    20
    responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of
    such elder or person with a disability."   Id.
    Thus, as it pertains to the defendants, a "caretaker" under
    the statute is an individual who contractually is duty-bound,
    answerable, or accountable for the health, well-being, and
    safety of an elder or person with a disability such that a