Commonwealth v. Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] has been construed to "include not only direct care providers
    . . . but also those . . . responsible for arranging or
    supervising the provisions of care," DPPC Legal Advisory
    25
    Contrary to the defendants' suggestion, this does not mean
    that "caretaker" status applies to anyone in the State chain of
    command, no matter how attenuated their connection to the
    provision of care to an elder or person with a disability.    As
    discussed supra, whether an individual is a caretaker is limited
    by a rule of reasonableness.14   See G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a) ("A
    person may be found to be a caretaker under this section only if
    a reasonable person would believe that such person's failure to
    fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical
    health of such elder or person with a disability" [emphasis
    added]).
    Given that the meaning of the term "caretaker" is not
    ambiguous, we need not examine the legislative history, which in
    any event does not appear to support the defendants' proposed
    construction.15   See Osborne-Trussell v. Children's Hosp. Corp.,