Commonwealth v. Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] HMC and BMC -- which were all steps that Walsh could have taken
    in the weeks and days leading to his replacement, also
    demonstrated the superintendent's caretaking authority.
    28
    grand jury could find that there was probable cause that both
    defendants were caretakers.
    c.   Substantial likelihood of harm.    The defendants also
    challenged the grand jury's finding of probable cause that they
    "create[d] a substantial likelihood of harm" by authorizing the
    consolidation.   General Laws c. 265, § 13K (d 1/2), provides
    that "[w]hoever, being a caretaker of an elder or person with a
    disability, wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to
    commit abuse, neglect or mistreatment upon such elder or person
    with a disability, shall be punished."    The statute defines
    "[n]eglect" as "the failure to provide treatment or services
    necessary to maintain health and safety and which either harms
    or creates a substantial likelihood of harm" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a).    The theory presented to the grand jury