Commonwealth v. Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] and substantial assistance for the care of an elder or person
    with a disability.12    It does not state that such a duty "may
    not" arise outside of this context or that such a duty "may
    only" arise in such circumstances.     By contrast, where the
    Legislature intended to limit the scope of "caretaker," it did
    so expressly.    For example, the statute provides that "[m]inor
    children and adults adjudicated incompetent by a court of law
    may not be deemed to be caretakers" (emphasis added).     G. L.
    c. 265, § 13K (a).     See id. ("A person may be found to be a
    caretaker under this section only if a reasonable person would
    believe that such person's failure to fulfill such
    responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of
    such elder . . ." [emphasis added]).
    Given the Legislature's deliberate choice to employ
    permissive but nonexclusive language in connection with the
    circumstances pursuant to which a contractual duty may be
    inferred and its use of mandatory, exclusive language in the