Mui v. Massachusetts Port Authority , 478 Mass. 710 ( 2018 )
[…] the agency violated the act (and, thus, owes him treble
    damages).
    Whether the Wage Act encompasses sick pay is a question of
    statutory interpretation requiring de novo review.     Commonwealth
    v. Martin, 
    476 Mass. 72
    , 75 (2016).     Our analysis begins with
    the plain language of the statute, which is the "principal
    source of insight into legislative intent."     Water Dep't of
    Fairhaven v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 
    455 Mass. 740
    , 744
    (2010), quoting Providence & Worcester R.R. v. Energy Facilities
    Siting Bd., 
    453 Mass. 135
    , 142 (2009).
    The act does not define "wages" per se, but does state that
    "'wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an
    5
    employee under an oral or written agreement."   G. L. c. 149,
    § 148.   Additionally, the term encompasses "commissions when the
    amount of such commissions . . . has been definitely determined
    and has become due and payable to [the] employee."   Id.
    Notably, the act does not mention sick pay.    Certainly, the
    absence of an explicit reference to sick pay in the statute does
    not end our inquiry.   "The word 'include' in a statute generally
    signals that entities not specifically enumerated are not