Commonwealth v. Carter , 474 Mass. 624 ( 2016 )
[…] his suicide attempt was a direct, causal link to his death.
    3.     Conclusion.18   The grand jury were justified in
    returning an indictment of involuntary manslaughter against the
    18
    The defendant argues that the indictment is flawed where
    the grand jurors did not consider the charges from the
    perspective of a "reasonable juvenile of the same age" standard.
    Massachusetts currently does not require that a grand jury
    consider charges based on such a standard. This issue was not
    raised below. See G. L. c. 277, § 47A ("In a criminal case, any
    defense or objection based upon defects in the institution of
    the prosecution or in the complaint or indictment, other than a
    failure to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an
    offense, shall only be raised . . . by a motion in conformity
    with the requirements of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal
    Procedure"). There was not an evidentiary hearing on the issue,
    the judge did not offer any opinion as to the argument's merits,
    and the arguments presented by the defendant and amici at this
    stage regarding the impact of juvenile indictments are being
    23
    defendant.