Town of Boxford v. Massachusetts Highway Department , 458 Mass. 596 ( 2010 )
[…] Sections eleven and twelve of chapter two hundred and fourteen shall apply to such cases . . . .”

    We assume without deciding that “deicing” roads is an essential governmental function performed by the highway department; the question is only whether local regulations would have more than a “merely negligible effect” on the highway department’s ability to fulfil that function. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Somerville, 451 Mass. 80, 86 (2008). See G. L. c. 6C, § 2 (a) (exercise of department powers conferred by c. 6C “shall be considered to be the performance of an essential governmental function”); G. L. c. 6C, § 3 (13) (department granted the power to “maintain ... the state highway system”).

    Given this definition, the Commonwealth cannot and does not assert a defense of sovereign immunity with respect to the town’s claim under G. L. c. 214, § 7A.