Perez v. Department of State Police ( 2023 )
[…] See St. 1991, c. 412, § 22.    The head of the State
    police has wielded this authority in some fashion since 1922.
    See O'Hara v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 
    367 Mass. 376
    , 380
    (1975) (original rules and regulations were adopted from Manual
    of Courts Martial of United States Army).    Currently, the
    colonel is authorized to "make rules and regulations for the
    force, including matters pertaining to the discipline,
    organization, government, training, compensation, equipment,
    rank structure, and means of swift transportation."    G. L.
    c. 22C, § 10.   Any member of the State police who violates these
    rules and regulations "shall be subject to discipline and
    discharge in accordance with said rules and regulations."       Id.
    "[A] properly promulgated regulation has the force of
    law . . . and must be accorded all the deference due to a
    statute."    Borden, Inc. v. Commissioner of Pub. Health, 
    388 Mass. 707
    , 723, cert. denied sub nom. Formaldehyde Inst., Inc.
    v. Frechette,