Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Fitchburg Capital, LLC , 471 Mass. 248 ( 2015 )
[…] 342 Mass. 240
    , 246, 250 (1961)
    (remanding for consideration whether principles of unjust
    enrichment or other equitable considerations should reestablish
    mortgage otherwise discharged by parties).
    12
    . . . discharge and revests the legal title in the mortgagor").
    Therefore, the judge's interpretation of the statute corresponds
    to the plain meaning of the language chosen by the Legislature.
    Fitchburg argues that the judge's interpretation conflicts
    with the language of the statute by citing the definition of
    "mortgage" provided in G. L. c. 260, § 35.     Under this
    provision, a "mortgage," for the purposes of the obsolete
    mortgage statute, "includes any deed of trust or other
    conveyance made for the purpose of securing performance of a
    debt or obligation."   G. L. c. 260, § 35.    Fitchburg argues that
    the definition in § 35 requires that the applicable maturity
    date be tied directly to the mortgage and not to the underlying
    obligation.   Fitchburg also cites language in Eaton, 462 Mass.