Dorsey v. Rathbun ( 2023 )
[…] Capital, LLC, 
    464 Mass. at 471
    , it follows that the
    applicability of the statute to the plaintiff's claims depends
    on whether the note she is seeking to enforce is a negotiable
    instrument within the meaning of art. 3.    We see no support in
    the statute for the plaintiff's contention that it is the nature
    of the underlying transaction -- i.e., whether it is
    "commercial" or "personal" -- that matters.    Unlike other parts
    9
    of the UCC that expressly apply only to "merchants," see, e.g.,
    G. L. c. 106, § 2-314 ("a warranty that the goods shall be
    merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
    seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind"),4 art.
    3 contains no such limitation.   To the contrary, as stated in
    the official comment to G. L. c. 106, § 3-104, "[t]he definition
    of 'negotiable instrument' defines the scope of Article 3 since
    Section 3-102 states:   'This Article applies to negotiable