Dorsey v. Rathbun ( 2023 )
[…] G. L. c. 106, § 3-118 (a),3 or twenty years under G. L. c. 260,
    § 1.       It is uncontested that the claims would be untimely under
    the former, but timely under the latter.
    We do not start on a blank slate in deciding this question.
    In Premier Capital, LLC v. KMZ, Inc., 
    464 Mass. 467
    , 471 (2013),
    the Supreme Judicial Court examined G. L. c. 106, § 3-118 --
    which is part of art. 3 of the UCC, the law of negotiable
    instruments -- and concluded that it "created a uniform statute
    Specifically, G. L. c. 106, § 3-118 (a), states that "an
    3
    action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note
    payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years
    after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date
    is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
    date." The remaining subsections of G. L. c. 106, § 3-118, not
    relevant here, set out the limitations periods applicable to
    actions on other types of negotiable instruments, such as
    checks.
    8
    of limitations for all actions arising under art. 3."       As the