Kor-Ko & Rothamel v. Dept. of Environment , 451 Md. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] responsibilities of the applicant, MC, not crematorium operators at-large. The State
    environmental statute, however, forbids contested hearings in this kind of permit
    application process,6 although the MDE’s procedures did involve, for example, fact-
    intensive consideration of scientific information—the computer modeling of the
    dispersion and concentration of toxins from the crematory, the assumptions and
    conclusions of which could be, and were, contested via the submission of opposing
    public comments.
    6
    EN § 1-601(b) states: “For permits listed under subsection (a) of this section, a
    contested case hearing may not occur.” Subsection (a)(1) lists, as one type of applicable
    permit, “[a]ir quality control permits to construct subject to § 2-404 of this article[.]”
    Section 2-404, Construction permits, subsection (a)(1), applies to the “[c]onstruction of a
    new source[.]” Finally, under § 2-101(i), “‘[s]ource’ means any person or property that
    contributes to air pollution.”
    6