Kor-Ko & Rothamel v. Dept. of Environment , 451 Md. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] and “source.” Based on the definitions 
    provided supra
    in note 11, Kor-Ko states that
    “‘[p]remises’ means the equipment or machinery that emits air pollution, not the property
    where the equipment or machinery is located.”           This interpretation limits the
    geographical span of the “premises” to the incinerator itself. The very definition of
    “source,” however, defines the term, in part, as “property that contributes to air
    pollution,” suggesting that Kor-Ko’s proposed interpretation is overly narrow. EN
    § 2-101(i).
    14
    Consistent with EN § 1-606(c)(4)’s requirement that the agency record in this
    kind of case must include “[a] statement or fact sheet explaining the basis for the
    determination by the Department or Board,” the MDE issued an explanatory fact sheet
    with its Tentative Determination on 9 August 2012, but the document did not provide any
    substantial reasoning for the MDE’s choice to model toxins at the boundary of the
    commercial park for the purpose of determining health effects.