Kor-Ko & Rothamel v. Dept. of Environment , 451 Md. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] 18
    As discussed in notes 6 and 
    7, supra
    , EN § 1-601(a) and (b) preclude contested
    case hearings for “[a]ir quality control permits to construct.” For decisions on such
    permits, the MDE must publish a Tentative Determination, including “[a] brief
    explanation of the Department’s tentative determination[,]” notify the public of its
    Tentative Determination and receive public comments thereon, allow for a publicly-
    requested public hearing, and prepare a Final Determination in certain circumstances,
    among other requirements. § 1-604. The agency’s record must include also, per
    § 1-606(c)(4), “[a] statement or fact sheet explaining the basis for the determination by
    the Department or Board.” The agency is not obliged to respond to all public comments,
    but rather may pick and choose where to do so. § 1-606(c)(9) (requiring the agency’s
    record to include “[a]ny response to any comments submitted to the Department or
    Board.”).
    19
    “Ambient air means that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to
    which the general public has access.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e). Drawing from this definition,
    the MDE argues that, because the record does not indicate that the general public has