Kor-Ko & Rothamel v. Dept. of Environment , 451 Md. 401 ( 2017 )
[…] intensive consideration of scientific information—the computer modeling of the
    dispersion and concentration of toxins from the crematory, the assumptions and
    conclusions of which could be, and were, contested via the submission of opposing
    public comments.
    6
    EN § 1-601(b) states: “For permits listed under subsection (a) of this section, a
    contested case hearing may not occur.” Subsection (a)(1) lists, as one type of applicable
    permit, “[a]ir quality control permits to construct subject to § 2-404 of this article[.]”
    Section 2-404, Construction permits, subsection (a)(1), applies to the “[c]onstruction of a
    new source[.]” Finally, under § 2-101(i), “‘[s]ource’ means any person or property that
    contributes to air pollution.”
    6
    In 2016, this Court applied the standards of appellate review for quasi-judicial
    decisions to a permit decision by the MDE in a scenario governed by the same permitting
    statute involved in the present case:7 “[a]lthough this statute does not set forth a standard