Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] 45 days or more in any 12–month period, and (ii) Crops, vegetation, forage
    growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing
    season over any portion of the lot or facility.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (b)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted). Under 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (b)(2), a
    concentrated animal feeding operation, or CAFO, is an animal feeding operation that meets
    the definition of “Large CAFO” in 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (b)(4), meets the definition of
    “Medium CAFO” in 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (b)(6), or is designated as a concentrated animal
    feeding operation under 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (c), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he
    appropriate authority . . . may designate any AFO as a CAFO upon determining that it is a
    significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.” Under Code of
    with the potential to impose disproportionate negative environmental consequences[.]”
    The organizations observed that “[m]any of the lowest income areas of the state are found
    in the counties with the greatest concentration of [animal feeding operations]” and that