Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] Phase III WIP, ES-4–ES-5.19
    Against the backdrop of the Clean Water Act and the EPA regulations, we turn next
    to Maryland’s water pollution control law.
    B. Maryland’s Water Pollution Control Law
    The State’s water pollution control law is set forth in Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the
    Environment Article of the Maryland Code. The legislative purpose of the subtitle “is to
    establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent,
    abate, and control pollution of the waters of the State.” EN § 9-302(a). The General
    Assembly has directed the Department to “cooperate with local governments, agencies of
    other states, and the federal government in carrying out” the legislative policy of the State’s
    18
    Maryland’s Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan to Restore Chesapeake Bay
    by 2025, August 23, 2019 (“Phase III WIP”), available at https://perma.cc/NY6Y-9ZW5.
    19