Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] regulations. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 412.46
    ; COMAR 26.08.03.09B.
    The Department’s AFO general discharge permit model is also consistent with the
    State’s water pollution control law. As noted above, the General Assembly has conferred
    considerable discretion in the Department to: (1) determine whether the discharge will meet
    all state and federal water quality standards, and appropriate effluent limitations; and (2)
    establish the conditions necessary to prevent a violation of federal and state laws. See EN
    § 9-324(a) (stating that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department
    finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water quality standards
    and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis
    added); EN § 9-326 (stating that “[t]he Department may make the issuance of a discharge
    permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent
    violation of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis added).