Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] considerable discretion in the Department to: (1) determine whether the discharge will meet
    all state and federal water quality standards, and appropriate effluent limitations; and (2)
    establish the conditions necessary to prevent a violation of federal and state laws. See EN
    § 9-324(a) (stating that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department
    finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water quality standards
    and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis
    added); EN § 9-326 (stating that “[t]he Department may make the issuance of a discharge
    permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent
    violation of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis added).
    In addition to its permitting authority, the Legislature has also given the Department
    extensive regulatory and rulemaking authority. See EN § 9-313. In connection with this
    authority, the General Assembly does not mandate that the Department adopt a particular