Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] additional million pounds of nitrogen reduction required by 2025.” Phase III WIP, ES-4.
    17
    water pollution control law. EN § 9-302(c).20 As discussed below, the Legislature has
    codified some of the specific requirements for discharge permits, while also leaving
    considerable discretion in the Department to structure permits and determine whether they
    comply with federal and state law, as well as considerable discretion to promulgate rules
    and regulations to address other aspects of water pollution.21 See EN §§ 9-313, 9-324,
    9-326.
    20
    The legislative policy of the Maryland water pollution control law, EN § 9-302(b),
    states:
    Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the
    citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and
    welfare, creates public nuisances, harms wildlife, fish and aquatic life, and
    impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate
    beneficial uses of water, and because the problem of water pollution in this
    State is closely related to the problem of water pollution in adjoining states,
    it is the policy of this State:
    (1) To improve, conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State;
    (2) To protect, maintain, and improve the quality of the water for public
    supplies, propagation of wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and domestic,
    agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses;
    (3) To provide that no waste is discharged into any waters of this State
    without first receiving necessary treatment or other corrective action to
    protect the legitimate beneficial uses of the waters of this State;
    (4) Through innovative and alternative methods of waste and wastewater
    treatment, to provide and promote prevention, abatement, and control of
    new or existing water pollution; and
    (5) To promote and encourage the use of reclaimed water in order to conserve
    water supplies, facilitate the indirect recharge of groundwater, and
    develop an alternative to discharging wastewater effluent to surface
    waters, thus pursuing the goal of the Clean Water Act to end the discharge
    of pollutants and meet the nutrient reduction goals of the Chesapeake Bay
    Agreement.
    21
    Maryland’s water pollution control law defines “pollution” as:
    18
    1. General Discharge Permit Overview
    Maryland law prohibits the “discharge [of] any pollutant into the waters of this
    State” unless authorized through a discharge permit issued by the Department. EN