Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] treatment achieved by technology are ineffective?
    The Department filed an answer to the petition and a conditional motion for leave to file a
    new principal brief, stating that it did not oppose the grant of the petition. Assateague filed
    a motion for leave to file a new brief.15 On June 3, 2022, this Court granted the petition
    and the motions. See Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. Assateague Coastal Tr., 
    479 Md. 63
    , 
    276 A.3d 610
     (2022).
    Standard of Review
    Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol.) § 10-222(h)(3) generally
    concerns judicial review of a decision by an administrative agency, stating in pertinent part
    that a court may reverse such a decision where “any substantial right of the petitioner may
    have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: . . . (iv) is affected by any
    [] error of law; (v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light
    of the entire record as submitted; . . . or (vii) is arbitrary or capricious.” (Paragraph breaks
    15
    When each party filed a motion to file a new brief in this Court, it had already filed
    a brief in the Appellate Court.
    - 23 -
    omitted).16
    Clean Water Act and Federal Regulations
    In Md. Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper, 
    447 Md. 88