Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] “pollution,” respectively.
    Although EN § 9-101(j) contains a definition of “solid waste,” neither that statute,
    EN § 1-101 (which contains definitions that apply throughout the Environment Article),
    nor EN § 9-301 (which contains definitions that apply throughout Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of
    the Environment Article) sets forth a definition of “waste.” That said, under COMAR
    26.08.01.01B(98), “‘[w]aste’ means industrial waste and all other liquid, gaseous, solid, or
    other substances which will pollute any waters of this State.”
    EN § 9-302(a) and (b) set forth the purpose and legislative policy, respectively, of
    Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article. EN § 9-302(a) states that “[t]he purpose
    of this subtitle is to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative
    remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.” EN § 9-302(b)
    sets forth the legislative policy of Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article as
    follows:
    Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the
    citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and