Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged
    from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone,
    or the ocean, including schedules of compliance”). The type of discharge
    determines the type of limitations the permit must impose on the discharger.
    (Footnote omitted).
    In Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. Cnty. Comm’rs of Carroll County, 
    465 Md. 169
    , 186-
    88, 
    214 A.3d 61
    , 71-72 (2019), we described the requirements under the Clean Water Act
    16
    EN § 1-601(d)(1) specifically concerns judicial review of a decision by the
    Department to issue a general discharge permit, stating in pertinent part that “[j]udicial
    review shall be on the administrative record before the Department and limited to
    objections raised during the public comment period[.]”
    - 24 -
    as to water quality standards, technology-based effluent limitations, and water quality-
    based effluent limitations as follows:
    Under the Act, “water quality standards” are the benchmark for clean
    water.