Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] effluent limitations; and
    (ii) Any applicable requirement of this subtitle; and
    (4) If the permit holder pays all application and permit fees assessed
    by the Department under this subtitle.
    EN § 9-327 sets forth the conditions under which the Department may refuse to
    issue a discharge permit, stating, among other things, that the Department may refuse to
    issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that issuance of the permit would violate
    any State or federal law or any rule or regulation adopted under any State or federal law.
    EN § 9-326 concerns conditions on discharge permits, stating in relevant part: “(a)(1) The
    Department may make the issuance of a discharge permit contingent on any conditions the
    Department considers necessary to prevent violation of this subtitle.”
    Although Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article does not mention
    ammonia, Sections H (Acute Numeric Toxic Substance Criteria for Ammonia for the
    Protection of Fresh Water Aquatic Life (Table 1)), I (Chronic Numeric Toxic Substance