Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] article and the rules and regulations adopted under those subtitles, a person may not
    discharge any pollutant into the waters of this State.”                 Consistently, COMAR
    26.08.04.01B(1) states that “[a] person may not commit any of the following acts except
    as authorized by a discharge permit issued by the Department: []Except as provided in
    COMAR 26.08.02.09A(3) and Regulation .08 of this chapter, discharge into the waters of
    this State any waste or wastewater regardless of volume.” (Paragraph break omitted). EN
    § 9-323 sets forth a requirement for operators of concentrated animal feeding operations
    and other facilities to hold discharge permits.
    EN § 9-324(a) states that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the
    Department finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water
    quality standards and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle.”
    - 29 -
    EN § 9-328(b) sets forth the conditions under which the Department may renew a discharge
    permit (as it did here), stating:
    Before a discharge permit expires, the Department may renew the discharge
    permit for another term: