Dept. of Env. v. Assateague Coastal Trust ( 2023 )
[…] determination. 
    Id.
    The Appellate Court also addressed Assateague’s assertion that the 2009 General
    Permit violated the federal regulations governing water quality standards. 
    Id. at 704
    .
    Before the Appellate Court, Assateague framed its arguments as follows. 
    Id.
     at 704–05.
    First, Assateague argued that the 2009 General Permit violated the federal regulations
    because it authorized “new discharges” to impaired waters without demonstrating
    compliance with the requirements of 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.4
    (i), which prohibit the issuance of
    an NPDES permit to “a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation
    will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” 
    Id. at 704
    . Second,
    61
    Assateague asserted that, under federal regulations, the Department was required to
    conduct a case-by-case analysis for each CAFO to determine whether water quality based