Hamilton v. Lanning , 130 S. Ct. 2464 ( 2010 )
[…] production practices.” 
    7 U. S. C. §1301
    (b)(8)(B), (13)(J),
    (K).3
    ——————
    3 See also, e.g., 
    8 U. S. C. §1364
    (a), (c)(2) (requiring the triennial im­
    migration-impact report to include information “projected for the
    succeeding five-year period, based on reasonable estimates substanti­
    ated by the best available evidence”); 10 U. S. C. A. §2433a(a)(2)(B)
    (2010 Cum. Supp.) (“projected cost of completing the [defense acquisi­
    tion] program based on reasonable modification of [current] require­
    ments”); 15 U. S. C. §719c(c)(2) (2006 ed.) (“projected natural gas supply
    and demand”); 
    25 U. S. C. §2009
    (c)(1), (2) (requiring the Director of the
    Office of Indian Education Programs to submit an annual report
    containing certain projections and “a description of the methods and
    formulas used to calculate the amounts projected”).
    8                  HAMILTON v. LANNING
    Opinion of the Court
    By contrast, we need look no further than the Bank­
    ruptcy Code to see that when Congress wishes to mandate
    simple multiplication, it does so unambiguously—most
    commonly by using the term “multiplied.”