Travelocity.com v. Comptroller , 473 Md. 319 ( 2021 )
[…] Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.)
    (“TG (2014)”) § 11-101(o)(1). The term “accommodations intermediary” is defined as “a
    person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an
    accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.” 
    2016 Md. Laws 162
    -63 (Vol. I, Ch. 3, S.B. 150) (capitalization omitted).3 The obvious purpose of
    2
    TG (2002) § 11-101(o)(1)(ii) defined “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a
    person who . . . engages in the business of a retail vendor, as defined in § 11-701 of this
    title[.]” In turn, TG (2002) § 11-701(c)(1) defined “engage in the business of a retail
    vendor” as follows: “‘Engage in the business of a retail vendor’ means to sell or deliver
    tangible personal property or a taxable service in the State.” 
    1988 Md. Laws 456
     (some
    capitalization omitted).
    3
    Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG (2014) § 11-101(o)(1)’s definition of “vendor”
    as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . (IV) IS AN ACCOMMODATIONS
    INTERMEDIARY.” 
    2015 Md. Laws 2909