Travelocity.com v. Comptroller , 473 Md. 319 ( 2021 )
[…] -2-
    described in TG (2002) § 11-101(o)(1).2
    Although the plain language of both TG (2002) § 11-101(f)(1)(i) and § 11-101(o)(1)
    resolves the matter, the legislative history of the statute confirms the conclusion. See, e.g.,
    Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, 
    448 Md. 355
    , 367-68, 
    139 A.3d 957
    , 964 (2016). In
    2016, the General Assembly added the term “accommodations intermediary” to the
    definition of “vendor” in Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.)
    (“TG (2014)”) § 11-101(o)(1). The term “accommodations intermediary” is defined as “a
    person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an
    accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.” 
    2016 Md. Laws 162
    -63 (Vol. I, Ch. 3, S.B. 150) (capitalization omitted).3 The obvious purpose of
    2
    TG (2002) § 11-101(o)(1)(ii) defined “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a
    person who . . . engages in the business of a retail vendor, as defined in § 11-701 of this
    title[.]” In turn, TG (2002) § 11-701(c)(1) defined “engage in the business of a retail
    vendor” as follows: “‘Engage in the business of a retail vendor’ means to sell or deliver
    tangible personal property or a taxable service in the State.” 
    1988 Md. Laws 456
     (some
    capitalization omitted).
    3
    Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG (2014) § 11-101(o)(1)’s definition of “vendor”
    as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . (IV) IS AN ACCOMMODATIONS
    INTERMEDIARY.” 
    2015 Md. Laws 2909
    , 2911-12. Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG
    (2014) § 11-101(k)(1)(ii)’s definition of “tangible personal property” as follows:
    “‘Tangible personal property’ means . . . a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient
    guest AN ACCOMMODATION.” Id. at 2911. Finally, Senate Bill 190 (2015) added to
    TG (2014) § 11-101 the following definitions of “accommodation,” “accommodations
    intermediary,” and “accommodations provider”:
    (A-1) “ACCOMMODATION” MEANS A RIGHT TO OCCUPY A ROOM