Travelocity.com v. Comptroller , 473 Md. 319 ( 2021 )
[…] IN ANY OTHER WAY ARRANGES FOR THE SALE OR USE OF AN
    ACCOMMODATION BY A BUYER.
    (A-3) “ACCOMMODATIONS PROVIDER” MEANS A PERSON THAT
    OWNS, OPERATES, OR MANAGES AN ACCOMMODATION AND
    MAKES THE ACCOMMODATION AVAILABLE FOR SALE OR USE
    TO A BUYER.
    Id. at 2910-11. On February 20, 2016, the amendments to TG (2014) § 11-101 became
    effective.
    4
    The Comptroller initiated an audit of Travelocity’s Maryland sales and use tax
    returns for the eight-year period from March 1, 2003 through April 30, 2011. During that
    period, TG (2002) § 11-403(a)(1) required a vendor to collect the sales and use tax, stating:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a vendor shall collect the applicable sales
    and use tax from the buyer[] at the time that the sale is made, regardless of when the taxable
    price is paid[.]”
    -4-
    the legislative history of the 2016 amendment to the definition of “vendor” in TG (2014) §
    11-101(o)(1) indicates that the General Assembly believed that the definition was
    ambiguous or confusing. Among other things, the stated purpose of Senate Bill 190