Travelocity.com v. Comptroller , 473 Md. 319 ( 2021 )
[…] business that sells tangible personal property or a taxable service,
    when the liquidator holds out to the public that the business is
    conducted by the liquidator.
    (d) License. —
    (1) “License” means a license issued by the Comptroller:
    (i) to engage in the business of an out-of-state vendor; or
    12
    (ii) to engage in the business of a retail vendor.
    ***
    Statutory Analysis
    The sales and use tax imposed liability on “a retail sale in the State; and a use, in the
    State, of tangible personal property or a taxable service.” Tax Code § 11–102(a). In order
    for Travelocity to be liable, its conduct must be considered (1) a sale or use (2) of tangible
    personal property under the Tax Code. The Tax Code defines tangible personal property
    as “corporeal personal property of any nature; or a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a
    transient guest.” Tax Code § 11-101(k). Hotel room reservations and vehicle rentals would
    undoubtedly comport with the definition of tangible personal property in the Tax Code.
    By definition, a hotel room reservation is the “right to occupy a room or lodgings as a
    transient guest.”