108OAG64 ( 2023 )
[…] about the noise from propane cannons.
    Anthony G. Brown
    Attorney General of Maryland
    Rachel A. Simmonsen
    Assistant Attorney General
    Michael S. Steadman, Jr.
    Assistant Attorney General
    Patrick B. Hughes
    Chief Counsel, Opinions and Advice
    authority to adopt and enforce its own noise control law need not adopt
    and enforce that exemption; the only relevant restriction is that a local
    government may not enact more lenient noise control standards than
    those imposed by the State. See EN § 3-105(a) (making clear that State
    law “does not limit the power of a political subdivision to adopt noise
    control ordinances, rules, or regulations,” provided that any local law is
    not “less stringent than the [statewide] environmental noise standards,
    sound level limits, and noise control rules and regulations” (emphasis
    added)). Although the public local law authorizing Calvert County to
    regulate noise provides that the County’s power to adopt noise
    regulations is “subject to” § 3-105 of the Environment Article, that just