108OAG64 ( 2023 )
[…] governments adopting their own noise regulations should take into
    account the same factors that State regulators must consider (including
    the nature of an area affected by noise, and the nature and source of a
    noise). 2012 Md. Laws, ch. 360, § 1 (amending EN § 3-401).
    30
    We note that § 5-403 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,
    which offers farmers some protection from nuisance actions, also does
    not prohibit local governments from enacting noise control laws that are
    more stringent than the statewide standards. Section 5-403 expressly
    provides that a farmer must comply “with applicable federal, State, and
    local health, environmental, zoning, and permit requirements” in order
    to be immune from suits for nuisance or “private action[s]” alleging that
    an agricultural operation “interferes . . . with the use or enjoyment of
    other property.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-403
    (c) (emphasis