Juan Pablo B. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    280 Md. 88
    , 96
    (1977); Kelly v. State, 
    270 Md. 139
    , 144 (1973)).
    court should clarify that, as a result of Appellant’s convictions, he remains subject to the
    conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision that were imposed in accordance with
    Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), § 11-723.2
    BACKGROUND
    The victim in this case was Appellant’s daughter, V.3 At the time of the offenses,
    V. lived with her parents, Appellant and Irma D., in a one-bedroom apartment in
    2
    Section 11-723(d)(3) provides:
    The conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision may include:
    (i) monitoring through global positioning satellite tracking or
    equivalent technology;
    (ii) where appropriate and feasible, restricting a person from living in
    proximity to or loitering near schools, family child care homes, child
    care centers, and other places used primarily by minors;
    (iii) restricting a person from obtaining employment or from
    participating in an activity that would bring the person into contact
    with minors;
    (iv) requiring a person to participate in a sexual offender treatment
    program;
    (v) prohibiting a person from using illicit drugs or alcohol;
    (vi) authorizing a parole and probation agent to access the person’s
    personal computer to check for material relating to sexual relations
    with minors;
    (vii) requiring a person to take regular polygraph examinations;
    (viii) prohibiting a person from contacting specific individuals or
    categories of individuals; and
    (ix) any other conditions deemed appropriate by the sentencing court.
    In addition, the “sentencing court . . . may adjust the special conditions of lifetime sexual
    offender supervision, in consultation with the person’s sexual offender management team.”
    CP § 11-723(d)(4).
    3
    To protect the victim’s identity, we refer to her by an initial that has no connection
    to her name. For the same reason, we identify her father using only the first initial in his
    last name.
    2
    Hyattsville in Prince George’s County.