State v. Hannah , 307 Md. 390 ( 1986 )
[…] [2] The State alternatively petitioned this Court for a writ of mandamus and/or a writ of prohibition directed to the sentencing judge. Because we review the sentence on appeal the motions for the alternate relief requested are moot and are hereby denied on that ground.

    [3] CJ § 12-101(f) reads:

    (f) ... "Final judgment" means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court ... from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.

    [4] Section 12-301 provides in relevant part:

    Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.... In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.

    [5] The amendment to § 292(b) effected by Ch. 964 provides:

    By consenting to and receiving a stay of entering of the judgment of guilt as provided by this subsection, the person waives all rights to appeal from the judgment of guilt by the court at any time.